Skip to main content

How ApprovalMax handles lock dates in Xero workflows

Lock dates are crucial for ensuring financial accuracy by preventing changes to transactions dated before a specified closing period. ApprovalMax supports lock date handling across multiple workflows in Xero.
​

If you have the Adviser user role, you can set a lock date to prevent changes to transactions from a past period. After you set a lock date, users can't add or edit transactions in Xero if the transaction date is before the lock date.
​
Learn more about lock dates here.
​

Administrators of an Organisation have the choice between two options for the handling of documents with a date prior to the lock date:

  • Either such documents are blocked for approval until their date or the lock date is changed manually in Xero

  • Or their date gets automatically changed to "Lock date + 1 day"
    ​

This is how to set a lock date for Xero Bills, Expense Claims, Xero Batch Payments, AP Credit Notes, AR Credit Notes, Quotes, Manual Journals and Sales Invoices:
​​

  • Open the respective workflow and click on the Gear icon:

  • Select your preferred option:
    ​

  • If the first option is selected, documents dated earlier than the lock date will be locked:


    ​
    ​


    ​

  • If the second option is selected, the date of a document will be changed automatically to "Lock Date +1" after its approval:


    ​


    ​
    ​

  • In Xero you can set two lock dates - if both are set, the later one will be used:
    ​


    ​

Expense Claim workflows

Lock date handling for Expense Claims works the same way as other workflows, with one difference depending on the expense type:

  • Out of Pocket claims — the claim is blocked from being submitted for approval if the Expense Claim date falls within a closed period. The claim remains blocked until the date is changed to an open period or the period is reopened.

  • Corporate Card claims — the claim is blocked if the date of at least one expense line falls within a closed period. The claim remains blocked until all expense lines are in an open period or the period is reopened.

For a quick video overview, please see below:
​


​

Did this answer your question?